• +44 (0) 7836 235 835
  • enquiries@themissionhouse.org
  • PO, Box 121, Redruth, TR15 9DB

Our Policies

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how The Mission House uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

The Mission House collects the following data if you sign up to receive our newsletter:

 

  • Personal identification information (name, address, email address, phone number, etc.)

You directly provide The Mission House with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: register online, by email or telephone to receive our newsletter.

The Mission House collects your data so that we can send you information regarding The Mission House operations. The Mission House does not share your data with other companies.

The Mission House securely stores your data at our head office in Cornwall. The Mission House will keep your data unless you unsubscribe to the newsletter, in which case it will be deleted immediately. A backup copy is kept on a GDPR compliant cloud storage facility.

The Mission House would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request The Mission House for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Mission House correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Mission House to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Mission House erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Mission House restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Mission House’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Mission House transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at enquiries@themissionhouse.org or call us on +44 (0)7836 235 835. You may also write to us at:

 

The Mission House,
P.O. Box 121,
Redruth, UK.
TR15 9DB

The Mission House website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

The Mission House keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25th June 2020.

If you have any questions about The Mission House’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via email, phone or post:

 

enquiries@themissionhouse.org

+44 (0)7836 235 835

The Mission House,
P.O. Box 121,
Redruth, UK.
TR15 9DB

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Mission House has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookie Policy

The removal of spiritual and material poverty through relief, sustainable development and and the transformation of individuals, families, communities and societies.

This site uses cookies which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications such as Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.